Best AI Cloud Infrastructure Providers 2026

The definitive guide to GPU cloud providers and AI compute infrastructure — from hyperscale neocloud platforms to serverless inference APIs. Updated May 2026.

The AI compute market is undergoing a structural transformation. Specialised GPU cloud companies — neoclouds — have emerged to serve the voracious compute demands of foundation model labs, AI startups, and enterprise AI teams. These providers offer dedicated NVIDIA GPU clusters, ML-optimised networking, and AI-specific support that general-purpose hyperscalers cannot match at equivalent cost. CoreWeave alone is guiding for $12–13 billion in 2026 revenue, backed by a $99+ billion contracted backlog that includes nine of the ten largest AI model providers in the world.

$114B+
Cloud AI revenue in 2026
$99.4B
CoreWeave contracted backlog
684%
Nebius Q1 2026 revenue growth
9 of 10
Top AI model providers on CoreWeave
$2.49/hr
Lambda H100 on-demand price
$7.5B
Together AI prospective valuation

Quick Comparison: AI Cloud Infrastructure Providers 2026

Provider Best For Key Metric H100 Pricing Approach
CoreWeave Foundation model training at scale $99.4B backlog, 9/10 top AI labs ~$4.25/hr SXM Dedicated GPU clusters
Nebius European AI sovereignty & hyperscale 684% YoY growth, $3B+ 2026 guidance Competitive EU pricing EU-native GPU cloud
Lambda Training clusters & fine-tuning, price-sensitive $1.5B raised, NVIDIA & Microsoft customers $2.49/hr SXM (best on-demand) Reserved & on-demand clusters
Together AI Open-source model inference & fine-tuning $7.5B valuation, ~$1B ARR, 200+ models Per-token inference pricing Managed inference platform
RunPod Developers & AI app builders $120M+ ARR, serverless & on-demand $2.39–$2.79/hr SXM Serverless + marketplace
Modal ML engineers & AI app backends $50M ARR, <2s cold starts Per-second billing, no minimum Serverless Python-native

Detailed Provider Reviews

1. CoreWeave

Livingston, NJ · NASDAQ: CRWV · Founded 2017

Best for Hyperscale Training
$5.13B
2025 revenue
$99.4B
Contracted backlog
9/10
Top AI labs on platform

CoreWeave is the defining company of the neocloud era — the first pure-play GPU cloud to go public (March 2025, raising $1.5 billion in the largest U.S. tech IPO since 2021), and the dominant provider for foundation model training at scale. Its platform hosts the workloads of Microsoft (approximately 67% of FY2025 revenue), OpenAI (a $6.5 billion multi-year expansion), Anthropic (multi-year Claude inference deal), and Meta. Nine of the ten largest AI model providers in the world run on CoreWeave's infrastructure.

CoreWeave's technical advantage is its full-stack GPU infrastructure: NVIDIA H100 SXM, H200, and Blackwell B200 clusters connected via 3.2 Tbps InfiniBand networking, Kubernetes-native orchestration (built on top of its open-source Slinky scheduler), and distributed storage purpose-built for AI checkpoint saving. Unlike hyperscalers that offer GPUs within a general-purpose cloud, every layer of CoreWeave's stack is optimised for AI training throughput.

The company is guiding for $12–13 billion in 2026 revenue, with planned capital expenditure of $31–35 billion to build new data centres in the U.S. and Europe. Its contracted revenue backlog of $99.4 billion provides multi-year revenue visibility unprecedented in the cloud infrastructure sector.

Best for:

  • • Foundation model pre-training requiring 1,000+ GPU clusters
  • • Production inference for frontier AI models at massive scale
  • • AI labs and enterprises with multi-year compute commitments
  • • Teams requiring dedicated, non-shared GPU capacity

2. Nebius

Amsterdam, Netherlands · NASDAQ: NBIS · Founded 2024 (ex-Yandex)

Best for European Sovereignty
684%
Q1 2026 YoY revenue growth
$3–3.4B
2026 revenue guidance
3.5+ GW
Contracted power capacity

Nebius is the fastest-growing AI cloud infrastructure company in the market, reporting Q1 2026 revenue of $399 million — a 684% year-over-year increase — and guiding for $3.0–3.4 billion in full-year 2026 revenue. Spun out of Yandex's international operations and listed on NASDAQ (NBIS), Nebius is incorporated in the Netherlands and operates data centres primarily in Finland and the EU, making it the natural choice for AI teams with European data sovereignty requirements.

NVIDIA has invested $2 billion in Nebius, cementing a strategic partnership to deploy more than 5 gigawatts of NVIDIA GPU infrastructure by 2030. Nebius has also secured $46 billion in AI cloud commitments from Microsoft and Meta, including a $27 billion, five-year deal with Meta. Its contracted power capacity exceeds 3.5 GW — more than 75% owned outright — positioning it as the second-largest pure-play neocloud behind CoreWeave.

Beyond compute, Nebius offers a full AI cloud stack including managed Kubernetes, object storage, AI-optimised networking, and managed ML services. The company raised $3.75 billion in convertible notes in early 2026 to fund its aggressive expansion across European and U.S. data centres.

Best for:

  • • European AI teams with GDPR and data sovereignty requirements
  • • Hyperscale AI training with EU-primary data residency
  • • Teams requiring NVIDIA GPU clusters at competitive European pricing
  • • Enterprises seeking CoreWeave-alternative contract terms and EU presence

3. Lambda

San Francisco, CA · Pre-IPO · Founded 2012

Best GPU Pricing
$1.5B+
Total funding raised
$2.49/hr
H100 on-demand rate
IPO 2026
Planned H2 2026

Lambda (formerly Lambda Labs) is the best-known dedicated GPU cloud for AI researchers and training-focused teams, renowned for offering the most competitive H100 on-demand pricing in the market at $2.49 per hour — significantly below CoreWeave's $4.25/hr and AWS's $4–6/hr. The company raised over $1.5 billion in its Series E round in November 2025, led by TWG Global, and is planning a public market debut in the second half of 2026.

Lambda's largest customer is NVIDIA itself, which leases back 18,000 GPUs for $1.5 billion — an extraordinary validation of Lambda's infrastructure quality and operational capabilities. Microsoft has also signed a multi-billion-dollar, multi-year agreement with Lambda to deploy tens of thousands of NVIDIA GPUs. Other notable customers include Writer (enterprise AI), Sony, Samsung, Pika Labs (AI video), and Intuitive Surgical.

Lambda offers 11+ GPU types including NVIDIA B200 SXM at $6.99/hr, H100 SXM at $2.49/hr, and A100 80GB at $1.29/hr, with no egress fees — a meaningful cost saving for teams moving large model checkpoints. The platform supports on-demand instances, reserved clusters, and a straightforward API with no lock-in. Lambda's brand is particularly strong in the AI research community, where it has been a trusted compute provider for years before the neocloud funding surge.

Best for:

  • • AI startups and research teams prioritising cost-per-GPU-hour
  • • Fine-tuning and training workloads requiring H100 at competitive rates
  • • Teams valuing simplicity: no lock-in, no egress fees, straightforward contracts
  • • Pre-IPO companies wanting flexible compute before committing to CoreWeave-scale contracts

4. Together AI

San Francisco, CA · Private · Founded 2022

Best for Open-Source Inference
$7.5B
Prospective valuation
~$1B ARR
Annualised revenue (3x since mid-2025)
200+
Open-source models available

Together AI occupies a distinct position in the AI cloud market: it is primarily an inference and fine-tuning platform for open-source models rather than a raw GPU cloud provider. The company has raised $533.5 million from investors including NVIDIA, Salesforce Ventures, General Catalyst, Kleiner Perkins, and Coatue, and was in negotiations for a billion-dollar funding infusion in 2026 at a prospective valuation of $7.5 billion. Annualised revenue is estimated near $1 billion, tripling since mid-2025.

Together AI's managed inference API supports more than 200 open-source models including Llama 3, Mistral, DeepSeek, Qwen, and Code Llama, with industry-leading inference speed — the company claims top throughput benchmarks on Llama models through its custom inference kernel optimisation. Developers access models via a simple API without managing GPU servers, paying per token for inference or per GPU-hour for dedicated fine-tuning runs. The platform supports LoRA and full fine-tuning workflows with RLHF pipeline integration.

Together AI publishes open research on efficient inference architectures, quantisation techniques, and model compression, maintaining strong credibility with the AI research community. Its Flash Attention and speculative decoding implementations are widely used across the open-source AI ecosystem.

Best for:

  • • Teams building AI applications on top of open-source models (Llama, Mistral, DeepSeek)
  • • Startups wanting serverless inference without GPU management overhead
  • • Fine-tuning custom models on proprietary data at competitive cost
  • • AI researchers who want API access to the latest open-source models instantly

5. RunPod

Miami, FL · Private · Founded 2021

Best for AI Developers
$120M+
ARR (January 2026)
$0.19/hr
Starting GPU price
3 products
Secure Cloud, Community, Serverless

RunPod is the leading GPU cloud platform for independent AI developers, researchers, and mid-sized AI companies that need flexible compute without the enterprise contract requirements of CoreWeave or Lambda. The company surpassed $120 million in annualised recurring revenue in January 2026, driven by a combination of its Secure Cloud (enterprise-grade dedicated GPU instances), Community Cloud (a distributed GPU marketplace), and Serverless (auto-scaling GPU endpoints) products.

RunPod's GPU marketplace is its key differentiator: by aggregating GPU capacity from vetted data centre partners worldwide, it offers access to a wider variety of GPU types at more competitive pricing than single-provider alternatives. GPU availability spans NVIDIA H100, A100, RTX 4090, L40S, and consumer cards, with Secure Cloud H100 SXM at $2.39–$2.79/hour and Community Cloud options starting from $0.19/hour for consumer-grade GPUs. The Serverless product auto-scales to zero between requests and bursts to hundreds of GPU workers during peak demand — a pattern central to AI application backends running image generation, LLM inference, and video processing.

RunPod's Pod Templates allow one-click deployment of PyTorch, TensorFlow, ComfyUI, Stable Diffusion XL, Automatic1111, and other popular ML environments, making it particularly popular with the image and video generation community. Its developer API is straightforward and supports custom container images.

Best for:

  • • AI developers and researchers needing flexible, no-minimum GPU access
  • • Image and video generation workloads (ComfyUI, Stable Diffusion, custom pipelines)
  • • AI application backends requiring serverless auto-scaling inference endpoints
  • • Budget-conscious teams comparing per-GPU-hour costs across multiple providers

6. Modal

New York, NY · Private · Founded 2021

Best Developer Experience
$50M ARR
February 2026
<2s
Cold start time
100ms
Billing granularity

Modal is the best-in-class serverless GPU compute platform for ML engineers who want to run AI workloads with Python code rather than managing cloud infrastructure. The company reached $50 million in annualised revenue in February 2026. Modal's core innovation is its Python-native API: developers decorate standard Python functions with @modal.function(gpu="H100") and Modal handles GPU provisioning, container building, auto-scaling, and billing automatically — no Kubernetes, no Docker files, no cloud console required.

Modal's performance characteristics are exceptional for a serverless platform: cold starts under two seconds, billing in 100-millisecond increments (not the typical 1-minute minimum), and GPU options spanning H100, A100, A10G, and T4. The platform supports custom container images, persistent volumes for dataset and checkpoint storage, secrets management, webhook endpoints, and scheduled jobs — all managed through Python code with a straightforward CLI.

Modal is particularly popular for LLM fine-tuning pipelines (where individual training runs start and stop frequently), batch inference jobs over large datasets, image and video generation APIs, and ML data processing workflows. Its no-minimum-spend pricing makes it accessible for individuals and early-stage startups experimenting with GPU workloads without committing to cloud accounts or minimum monthly charges.

Best for:

  • • ML engineers who want to write Python, not manage cloud infrastructure
  • • LLM fine-tuning pipelines with frequent start/stop patterns
  • • AI application backends that need serverless scaling with sub-2s cold starts
  • • Individuals and startups needing GPU access with no minimum spend

How to Choose an AI Cloud Infrastructure Provider

Selecting the right GPU cloud provider depends on your workload type, scale, budget, and geography. The following six criteria cover the most important decision dimensions for AI teams evaluating compute infrastructure in 2026.

1. Workload Type: Training vs. Inference vs. Fine-Tuning

The most important selection dimension is your primary workload type. Pre-training large models (billions of parameters from scratch) requires massive, reliable GPU clusters with full-bandwidth NVLink/InfiniBand networking — CoreWeave and Nebius are the only neoclouds operating at the scale that foundation model labs require. Fine-tuning on proprietary data requires tens to hundreds of GPUs for days to weeks — Lambda, RunPod Secure Cloud, and Together AI's training platform all work well here at competitive pricing. Inference requires low-latency, cost-per-token optimisation — Modal, RunPod Serverless, and Together AI are purpose-built for this pattern. Most AI teams use different providers for training versus inference: a CoreWeave contract for training, Modal or Together AI for production inference.

2. GPU Type and Availability

NVIDIA H100 SXM is the current gold standard for AI training, but availability varies. CoreWeave has the largest H100/H200/B200 cluster capacity globally and is typically the only provider that can guarantee 1,000+ GPU reservations. Lambda and Nebius offer competitive H100 availability at lower prices. RunPod and Modal offer H100 access at smaller scales (1–8 GPUs) without reservation requirements. For inference workloads, H100 PCIe, A100, A10G, and L40S GPUs all offer strong price-performance — RunPod and Modal have the best RTX 4090 availability for consumer-grade inference tasks. If your workload requires the latest NVIDIA Blackwell (B200) GPUs, CoreWeave and Lambda currently have the earliest availability windows.

3. Pricing Model: Reserved vs. On-Demand vs. Serverless

AI cloud pricing comes in three main forms with very different economics. Reserved capacity (CoreWeave, Nebius, Lambda reserved clusters) provides guaranteed GPU availability at 30–60% lower rates than on-demand, but requires 3–24 month commitments and upfront payment — appropriate for AI labs with predictable training schedules. On-demand (Lambda on-demand, RunPod Secure Cloud) offers flexibility without commitment at a moderate premium — ideal for variable workloads. Serverless (Modal, RunPod Serverless, Together AI inference) bills per-second or per-token with no reserved capacity — the most cost-efficient option for bursty inference workloads that idle most of the time but spike under load. Calculate your expected monthly GPU-hours to determine which model is most economical: teams using GPUs less than 20% of the time typically save significantly with serverless; teams running GPUs 80%+ of the time save with reserved capacity.

4. Geography and Data Sovereignty

For teams with GDPR obligations or EU data residency requirements, Nebius is the primary neocloud option — it is incorporated in the Netherlands, operates primary data centres in Finland, and processes data under EU jurisdiction. CoreWeave has data centres in the UK and Sweden for EU-adjacent workloads. Lambda's infrastructure is primarily U.S.-based. Serverless platforms like Modal and RunPod operate across multiple regions, but typically default to U.S.-based compute unless configured otherwise. Healthcare and financial services companies in the EU should verify specific data residency guarantees and ISO 27001 / SOC 2 Type II certifications before committing to a provider — all major neoclouds hold these but the scope of their certification (which data centres, which services) varies.

5. Developer Experience and Tooling

Developer experience matters enormously for team productivity. Modal has the best developer experience of any GPU cloud: Python-native deployment with sub-2-second cold starts, no Dockerfile, no YAML, and one-line GPU provisioning. Together AI has the simplest API for open-source model inference — one API key, 200+ models, no infrastructure management. RunPod excels for ML practitioners who want one-click environments for popular tools like ComfyUI, Automatic1111, JupyterLab, and VS Code. Lambda and CoreWeave both offer Kubernetes-compatible infrastructure with SLURM support for teams running HPC-style training jobs. Evaluate based on your team's DevOps maturity: teams without dedicated ML infrastructure engineers benefit most from Modal and Together AI; teams with experienced ML infrastructure engineers can extract more value from CoreWeave's and Lambda's lower-level controls.

6. Vendor Stability and Contract Risk

GPU cloud providers vary significantly in financial stability and contract reliability — a critical factor for teams committing to multi-year reserved capacity agreements. CoreWeave (public, $5.13B 2025 revenue, $99.4B backlog) and Nebius (public, NVIDIA-backed, $3.75B in 2026 financing) offer the strongest financial stability guarantees. Lambda ($1.5B raised, IPO-track) and Together AI ($533.5M raised, ~$1B ARR) are well-funded but pre-public with typical startup risks. RunPod ($120M ARR, profitable on operations) and Modal ($50M ARR) are smaller but growing strongly. For multi-year reserved capacity commitments above $500K/year, prioritise providers with demonstrated ability to honour contracts: CoreWeave has maintained 99.9%+ uptime SLAs for its major model lab customers and has the financial backing to sustain its infrastructure commitments regardless of market conditions.

2026 AI Cloud Infrastructure Pricing Guide

GPU cloud pricing in 2026 varies significantly by GPU type, provider, and commitment level. Below are representative on-demand prices for common GPU configurations.

GPU Type CoreWeave Lambda RunPod Best Use Case
H100 SXM (80GB) ~$4.25/hr $2.49/hr $2.39–$2.79/hr LLM training, large fine-tuning
H200 (141GB) ~$5.50/hr ~$4.00/hr Limited availability Very large model training & inference
B200 SXM (Blackwell) ~$7.50/hr (reserved) $6.99/hr Not yet available Next-gen training & inference
A100 80GB ~$2.20/hr $1.29/hr $1.64–$1.89/hr Fine-tuning, medium-scale training
L40S (48GB) ~$1.80/hr $1.55/hr $1.14–$1.44/hr Inference, image generation
RTX 4090 (24GB) Not offered Not offered $0.54–$0.79/hr Consumer-grade inference, prototyping

Hidden Costs to Factor In

  • Egress fees: AWS/GCP charge $0.08–$0.12/GB for data transferred out — Lambda charges nothing. For large model checkpoints (hundreds of GB), this adds up quickly.
  • Storage: Checkpoint storage at $0.02–$0.10/GB/month. A 70B model checkpoint is ~140GB, costing $3–14/month in storage alone.
  • Reserved vs. on-demand premium: On-demand pricing is typically 2–3x reserved. If your GPUs run >60% utilisation continuously, reserved capacity almost always saves money.
  • Networking: Inter-node bandwidth charges for large distributed training jobs. CoreWeave and Lambda include high-speed InfiniBand in cluster pricing; some providers charge separately.
  • Support SLAs: Enterprise support tiers (guaranteed response times, dedicated technical account managers) add 10–20% to base compute costs.

Indicative Monthly Compute Budgets by Team Size

AI Startup / Researcher

1–10 person team, fine-tuning open-source models

$2,000–$20,000/mo

Recommended: RunPod, Modal, Together AI

Growth-Stage AI Company

10–50 person team, custom model training + production inference

$50,000–$500,000/mo

Recommended: Lambda, Together AI, CoreWeave reserved

Foundation Model Lab

50–500 person team, pre-training frontier models

$5M–$200M+/mo

Recommended: CoreWeave, Nebius (reserved clusters)

Should You Build Your Own GPU Cluster?

The economics of owning GPU infrastructure versus renting from a neocloud provider depend heavily on sustained utilisation and time horizon. For most AI teams, cloud is significantly more cost-effective until sustained monthly spend exceeds $2–5 million.

Arguments for cloud (neocloud)

  • ✓ No 18–24 month GPU procurement lead times
  • ✓ Immediate access to latest NVIDIA Blackwell / Hopper GPUs
  • ✓ No data centre capex ($50M–$500M+ for meaningful scale)
  • ✓ Flexible capacity: scale up for training runs, scale down after
  • ✓ No hardware depreciation risk as GPU generations advance
  • ✓ ML-expert support teams vs. general cloud ops

Arguments for owning hardware

  • ✓ Lowest per-GPU-hour cost at very high (>90%) sustained utilisation
  • ✓ No cloud provider lock-in or contract risk
  • ✓ Air-gapped security for highly sensitive models and data
  • ✓ Custom networking topology for proprietary training frameworks
  • ✗ Requires $50M+ capex for meaningful scale
  • ✗ Hardware teams, data centre ops, power procurement burden

The hybrid model: Many leading AI labs use CoreWeave or Nebius for burst training capacity while building out owned clusters for steady-state inference — a pattern that optimises cost at scale while maintaining flexibility during rapid model iteration cycles.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a neocloud provider and how does it differ from AWS, Azure, or GCP?

Neocloud providers are purpose-built GPU cloud companies specialising exclusively in AI compute. Unlike hyperscalers (AWS, Azure, GCP), which are general-purpose cloud platforms with GPU instances added to a broad catalogue, neoclouds offer lower per-GPU pricing (Lambda H100 at $2.49/hr vs AWS at $4–6/hr), faster provisioning of large GPU clusters, networking optimised for AI training (NVLink, InfiniBand at full bandwidth), and support teams with ML expertise. Hyperscalers offer stronger ecosystem integration, global reach, and comprehensive compliance portfolios. Most mature AI organisations use neoclouds for training workloads and hyperscalers for adjacent infrastructure.

Which GPU cloud provider is best for training large language models?

CoreWeave and Lambda are the top choices for LLM training at scale. CoreWeave hosts nine of the ten largest AI model providers — including OpenAI, Anthropic, and Meta — because it offers the largest clusters of H100 SXM and H200 GPUs with full-bisection InfiniBand networking essential for efficient distributed training. Lambda provides more competitive H100 pricing ($2.49/hr vs $4.25/hr) with a simpler contract process, making it popular with AI startups. Nebius is the leading EU-based option for teams with data sovereignty requirements.

How much does GPU cloud compute cost for AI in 2026?

H100 SXM instances range from $2.49/hr (Lambda, on-demand) to $4.25/hr (CoreWeave). A100 80GB runs $1.29–$2.00/hr. Serverless inference on Modal or Together AI starts at $0.0002 per token for smaller open-source models. Training a 7B-parameter fine-tune on a single H100 for 8 hours costs approximately $20–34. For most AI startups, budget $5,000–$50,000/month for meaningful training and inference workloads; mid-sized teams typically spend $50,000–$500,000/month.

What is the best serverless GPU platform for AI inference?

Modal and RunPod Serverless are the two leading serverless GPU platforms for custom model inference. Modal offers the best developer experience with Python-native deployment and sub-2-second cold starts. Together AI is the best serverless option specifically for open-source model inference — a managed API for 200+ models (Llama, Mistral, DeepSeek, Qwen) at competitive per-token pricing with no infrastructure management required.

Which AI cloud provider is best for European data sovereignty?

Nebius is the leading choice for European data sovereignty. Incorporated in the Netherlands with primary data centres in Finland, Nebius processes data within EU borders under GDPR and holds a strategic NVIDIA partnership ($2B investment). Microsoft and Meta have signed $46 billion in AI cloud commitments with Nebius under European data-residency terms. CoreWeave's UK and Sweden data centres offer additional EU-adjacent options for transatlantic workloads.

Should I use a neocloud or build my own GPU cluster?

For most AI companies, neocloud providers are more cost-effective than owned hardware until sustained monthly spend exceeds $2–5 million. Owned clusters require 18–24-month GPU procurement lead times, $50M–$500M+ data centre capex, and specialist operations teams. Neoclouds provide immediate access to the latest NVIDIA GPU architectures, flexible capacity, and no capital expenditure. Even Microsoft and Meta sign multi-year contracts with CoreWeave and Nebius rather than building exclusively in-house — at hyperscale, outsourcing GPU procurement risk has measurable value.

Explore the AI Infrastructure Ecosystem

GPU cloud is the compute layer. The AI stack also includes foundation model providers, ML platforms, and AI agents that run on top of this infrastructure.

Sponsored listing $29/mo or $199/yr

Put your AI company in front of buyers

Featured listings include homepage and category placement, a dofollow profile link, and an expanded company description on ArtificialIntelligenceCompanies.com.

Get a sponsored listing Ask a question